9 September – 9 October 2022
The Palace of Concrete Poetry
organized under the long-term project “Ora et lege”
Situated in the unique space of Writers’ House of Georgia in Tbilisi, which is considered to be a local historical gem.
Writers’ House of Georgia was built in 1903- 1905 by David Sarajishvili. Sarajishvili (1848-1911) was a famous philanthropist, founder of Georgian brandy production, Doctor of chemistry and philosophy.
The building was constructed by the German architect Carl Zaar in collaboration with architects Tbilisi Aleksander Ozerov and Korneli Tatishev; the author of exquisite wooden interior was the Georgian craftsman Ilia Mamatsashvili. The building is a great example of Art Nouveau architecture and is acknowledged as a brilliant blend of Georgian and European architectural styles.
The house immediately turned into an important center of the city’s cultural life. It frequently hosted literature and art evenings. For years this house was the center and witness of many historical events, which increases its memorial significance.
In October 2008 the building was passed on to Writers’ House of Georgia, which, according to its concept, is an open institution. The main task of the Writers’ House of Georgia is its transformation into an open space to represent not just Georgian culture.
The exhibition “The Palace of Concrete Poetry” is created in a cooperation with E.A. Shared Space from Tbilisi. Founded by the curator and writer Elene Abashidze, E.A. Shared Space is a project space focusing on contemporary art practices with a strong political dimension. The project space has a curated bookstore and a communal library built through donations by local and international art practitioners and non-profit organizations.
More info is coming soon.