11 February – 11 April, 2023
Flowers and Portraits (Gravures)
Tornike Chapodze
Flowers and Portraits (Gravures) is the first solo exhibition by Tornike Chapodze at the gallery and within the last decade. The exhibition presents a series of multi-panel gravures, as well, as works on paper with watercolor, ink and iron chloride.
Having studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Fine Arts (2003 – 1997), Chapodze’s work is rooted in painting and has worked in various media, such as sculpture and installation. Flowers and Portraits (Gravures) strongly departs from Chapodze’s multi-media installation interests, however his interest in multi-dimensional sculpture is still present in the newest series of works on paper.
Flowers and Portraits (Gravures) introduces a series of works on paper created by the artist between 2022 – 2019. Revisiting traditional techniques of gravure, Chapodze challenges the media mostly known for graphical and linear appearance. Here, alongside graphical compositions, Chapodze presents the translation of fluid and watery textures of a watercolor into the sharp lines of gravure. The exhibition brings together two directions of gravure-making: Woodcut, also known as xerography and etching on metal. The works are printed on a hand-made paper made by the artist himself.
Tornike Chapodze (1980) lives and works in Tbilisi, Georgia. He studied Fine Art at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts in 2003 – 1997. Solo exhibitions: Structural Garden – Europe’s House, Tbilisi, 2012; Group exhibitions: 2019: Oxygen, Stamba D-Block, Propaganda Network; 2018: Spying Future – Klaipeda Culture Communication Centre (KCCC) Exhibition Hall, Lithuania. Curated by Wato Tsereteli in collaboration with the CCA Tbilisi; 2017: Spying Future – Tbilisi State Library of Science. Curated by Wato Tsereteli; 2011: In-between – Gallery 9, Tbilisi, Georgia; Curated by Keto Logua; 2005: Dinner for All – The State Museum of History of Georgia.