Current exhibition: 10 June – 9 July, 2021
Multimedia Art Exhibition
The platform “In-between Conditions” presents Media Art Exhibition Simulations Fields at the Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum and brings together Georgian authors’ works created in the form of video games.
Simulation Fields is the fourth exhibition by In-between Conditions, and is hosted by Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum. The exhibition revolves around the developmental processes at hand in modern video game culture in the Georgian context, and presents fresh creative impulses from an integrative perspective. It involves a series of interactive events and a meeting platform as essential components of the exhibition itself.
The global surge of transformations, paradoxical realities, and the abundance of the virtual in our lives have blurred our vision of the future. A simulated environment now acts as a continuous replica of our existence where the rules of the game are in constant renewal.
The exhibition ‘Simulation Fields’ provides a common scope for multimedia narratives, where structures of reflection and interaction shift to an imaginary dimension: virtuality as the fundamental medium of poetic narrative, the latter blends the visual, aural, textual and spatial layers of an experience. Artists tap into immaterial territories and explore the artistic potential of video games.
In what ways do video games, through their own semiotics, adapt, evolve, and expand their fields of reference in relation to a given cultural context? What is the nature of games, and how was this nature implanted in our collective consciousness – as a cultural code, a disposition, providence or a choice? Or is it a sort of endless survival mode, or the quest, from one avatar to the next, for an ultimate messiah?
Participants: Mananiko Kobakhidze, Anushka Chkheidze & Dennis Hoffmann, Mariam Natroshvili & Detu Jintcharadze, Nikoloz Kapanadze, Vasili Macharadze.
Curators: Vato Urushadze, Khatia Tchokhonelidze & Giorgi Spanderashvili.
Exhibition design: Lado Lomitashvili (Studio Gypsandconcrete)
In-between Conditions is an independent, transdisciplinary platform linking with media art, new technologies, science and other hybrid forms of contemporary culture. (For further details about the platform please visit our web-page:
The project is realized by the financial support of: Students Alumni Association of International Education Center, Goethe-Institut Georgien and Tbilisi City Hall.