Moderator – Elene Kapanadze.
“It’s clear, neither today, nor this week…”
Talk between historian David Jishkariani, philosopher George Maisuradze and political scientist Paata Zakareishvili.
*Due to COVID-19 recommendations for a single entrance only 30 visitors are allowed to attend the event.
The residency program was implemented in partnership with MagiC Carpets – a
Creative Europe platform.
Tbilisi Photo Festival is the first photo festival in Georgia and the South Caucasus. It was founded in 2010 by a French photographer, currently the photo editor of the French daily newspaper Liberation, Lionel Charie, and a Georgian curator and journalist, Nestan Nizharadze. The festival was created with the support of the prestigious Arles Photo Festival Les Rencontres d’Arles and, soon, gained a reputation as a cultural manifestation of the leading regional mass. For the last 10 years, Tbilisi Photo Festival has been using the medium of photography to reflect on the most acute problems of modernity. The identity of the
festival was determined by this approach. In addition, the photo festival has become a hub of
international photography, which, in addition to displaying the works of the great meters of world photography, also contributes significantly to the development of regional photography.
MagiC Carpets is a Creative Europe platform that brings together 15 cultural organizations with an intention to support young artists. As part of the project, the artists travel to a country unknown to them, create new works in collaboration with local artists and social groups, and thus develop cultural activism and engagement. The platform is implemented within the framework of the European program with the support of ‘Creative Europe’ 2014-2020.