25 February – 25 March, 2023
The Why Not Gallery presents solo exhibition of the young artist Sandro Pachuashvili “Eliminate All Traces”.
The exhibition invites viewers to contemplate the cyclical nature of time and the role of materiality in shaping our understanding of the world, with a specific focus on the cultural and historical context of Georgia. Presented artworks create a sense of timelessness and universality, evoking a sense of mourning and loss for not just the discarded objects, but also for the cultural heritage, the traditional practices and the way of life of the country. Installation prompts us to question what we consider to be worthy of representation and preservation, and how our judgments of value are shaped by cultural and societal norms, and how it reflects our understanding of the self and the world.
Sandro Pachuashvili (b.1995, Tbilisi) is a young self-taught artist who studied at the University of Virginia, Faculty of Political Science, 2013-2017. Upon returning to Georgia, he got interested in street art and after that, the artist started working on the canvas. The artist experiments a lot in materials, techniques and through these explorations, shapes his own visual language. Sandro’s creative process is nurtured by popular culture, be it fashion industry, politics, legendary artists, or widely used slang. Humuor plays a big role in Sandro’s work, often he uses an ironic tone to discuss highly sensitive issues or painful topics.