23 September – 15 November, 2022
Tamara K.E.
Window Project is pleased to announce “Regret”, Tamara K.E.’s first solo show in Tbilisi and with the gallery.
On view are the series “Farewelling Junkyard“ and “Remnants of the Glaring Day”, featuring sculptural interventions. With the show and its seemingly random system of codes, its unconventional multitude of materials, and narrative, we walk a line that distorts, contorts, and tangles, but also celebrates the farewell to history that it outlines.
Tamara K.E. represented Georgia at the 50th Venice Biennale (with Thea Gvetadze) and was invited for the 1st Prague Biennial. She has participated in shows in the U.S. and Europe and has exhibited at Haus Huth, Daimler Contemporary Berlin; Sprengel Museum, Hanover; Whitechapel Gallery, London; Central House of Artists, Moscow; CoBrA Museum, Amsterdam; Van der Heydt Museum, Wuppertal; Kunsthalle Hamburg and elsewhere. Tamara K.E. has won a number of art awards, including the Kunstpreis der Deutschen Volksbanken und Raiffeisenbanken (Germany); the UBS Art Award for Young Art (Switzerland); and The European Prize for Painting (Belgium).