“Forms and priorities”
Gela Petiashvili
At the opening of the exhibition, a dialogue between Gela Patiashvili and Natia Panjikidze about the artist’s works.
Gela Patiashvili is an artist who begins each new series of works by writing, with a text that suggests a kind of journey, with its logic and narrative line.
In the series of works that he offers us this time, on the one hand, several works made in 2019 can be found in the form of mise-en-scenes, which are characteristic of the American cinematography of the 60s, of relationships reduced to the limit of the grotesque, be it love, entertainment or spiritual hierarchy.
In the humor that Gela offers us, there is often satire, as well as obedience or, on the contrary, disobedience and, of course, the nuances of facile relationships between individuals.
The audience will also see samples of “expansion of objects”, where the interaction of objects of the same name creates a unique field, full of drama and choreography of lines.
From November 8 to December 8, you will have the opportunity to visit the Living Museum Tbilisi, view and buy works.
The museum will work every day, except Monday, from 12:00 to 20:00.